Water and wastewater services for Kent, Sussex, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight
 
About us

Privacy statement

By continuing to visit any of our websites, or providing us data, or contacting us, and having drawn this statement to your attention, you agree to our use of your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement, or as we may otherwise tell you at the time of collection.

  1. Introduction 
    • Southern Water Services Ltd (‘Southern Water’) recognises the importance of protecting your personal privacy and also the need to have in place appropriate safeguards surrounding the processing of your personal data.

      We have notified our processing of personal data to, and are registered with, the Information Commissioner's Office - Reg. No. Z5449252.

      Whether via our website, letter, email or another method, we confirm you that we will only use personal data about you in accordance with this statement and our registered details held on the public register administered by the Information Commissioner and available via their website www.ico.org.uk

      This privacy statement explains how we may use information supplied by, or collected from you, or obtained via other sources.

      Where we refer to your ‘Personal Data’ we mean information that is held by us, that identifies and relates to you as an individual and where you are the subject and focus.
  2. Links to third party websites and embedded content 
    • Our websites contain links to, and may embed content from, other online services provided by other organisations.

      Southern Water is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites and accepts no responsibility of liability for those sites should you decide to follow those links. Where third-party content is included within our websites we will point this out where it may not be obvious.

      Such services may include YouTube and Vimeo videos, Google Maps and online payment.
  3. Protecting your information online 
    • There is always an element of risk involved with sending information via the Internet. We recommend that you take appropriate precautions to protect your personal data when accessing online resources.

      For example, ensuring your computer operating system and internet browser are updated with relevant security patches and the use of other security products, can help reduce this risk.
  4. How long will Southern Water keep my information? 
    • We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) the information was collected.
  5. How do I change my preferences for receiving marketing material? 
    • Should you wish to amend your preference for receiving information about water related goods and services from us, please email your name and customer reference number, together with your amended instruction to dataprotection@southernwater.co.uk (standard email) or write to:

      Data Protection Officer
      Southern Water
      Southern House
      Yeoman Road
      Worthing, BN13 3NX.
  6. How do I find out what personal data Southern Water hold about me? 
    • If you wish to ensure the details we hold about you are correct and up to date, this can be done via our customer portal. The portal makes it quick and easy for you to:

      – Pay your bills
      – Change your account details
      – View your bills, payments and account balance
      – Set up a Direct Debit
      – Submit a meter reading
      – See how much water you've used – and much more. 

      A list of Customer Service contact details is also available here.

      If you require a full Subject Access Request, then this must be done in writing. 

      With limited exceptions, the Data Protection Act 1998, provides you the right to make a formal request for the Personal Data held by a Data Controller – called a Subject Access Request, or ‘SAR’. However, the right of access only covers recorded ‘Personal Data’.  

      As such, any information requested must be specifically about you, where you are the subject and focus, rather than relate to some event or other matter. 

      If you wish to make a SAR you will need to pay a fee and provide proof of identity, or authorisation if acting for someone else, and also provide sufficient information to assist us to identify the Personal Data of interest to you.

      Confirmation of what is required, and assistance with the process, can be obtained via: dataprotection@southernwater.co.uk (standard email) or write to:

      Data Protection Officer
      Southern Water
      Southern House
      Yeoman Road
      Worthing, BN13 3NX.
  7. Who do I contact if I have a query about Southern Water's privacy practices? 
    • If you wish to ensure the details we hold about you are correct and up to date, this can be done via our customer portal. The portal makes it quick and easy for you to:

      – Pay your bills
      – Change your account details
      – View your bills, payments and account balance
      – Set up a Direct Debit
      – Submit a meter reading
      – See how much water you've used – and much more. 

      A list of Customer Service contact details is also available here.

      If you have any queries about your privacy when using our online services, or concerning our use of personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@southernwater.co.uk (standard email) or by post:

      Data Protection Officer
      Southern Water
      Southern House
      Yeoman Road
      Worthing, BN13 3NX.

      The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights. The ICO has extensive guidance on its website and can provide advice via; post, fax, email and telephone helpline.
  8. How will I know if this privacy statement is updated? 
    • We will update this privacy statement in response to company, visitor and customer feedback and/or to comply with changes to relevant legislation.

      In the event of material changes to this statement, or how personal data is used, we will post an appropriate announcement on the Southern Water website home page.
  9. How do I update my information? 
    • It is important that your information is kept up to date. Our customer portal enables customers to keep us informed of required changes so that our records can be amended.
  10. Email messages 
    • If you contact us by email, or provide your email address for us to contact you, we may use the details provided to contact you about anything to do with your query, or managing your account.

      If you no longer wish us to contact you by email, please let us know and, if necessary, provide alternative contact details.


      Standard email

      Some contact facilities use standard email to provide the details entered. If you choose to use standard email to transmit information to us you are advised not to include any sensitive details.
  11. What information is collected from visitors to our websites? 
    • Southern Water analyses visitor information to our websites to help us understand user preferences and so that we can make regular improvements to site content and navigation.

      The sort of information captured includes the number of people who visit our site and which pages are the most popular.
  12. What are cookies? 
    • Cookies are small text files that can be added to your computer by websites with the aim of improving a user's experience and/or make their requested activity more efficient.

      Cookies are also used to provide useful information to the owners of the site – such as how many people visit or the most popular pages and, occasionally, to track activity across the Internet.

      New legislation came into force in the UK on May 26, 2011 that affects most websites. If cookies are used on a site, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 requires that certain information must be given to visitors and they must give their consent to the placing of any non-essential cookies.

      Controlling cookies

      Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings.

      More information about cookies, including how to block and/or delete them, via a range of common browsers, can be found at these third-party websites: www.aboutcookies.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.
  13. Does Southern Water use cookies? 
    • We've taken steps to limit the need for cookies on our websites to comply with the latest legislation.

      One cookie is essential for our websites to operate and is created on arrival, however this file is automatically removed when you end your browser session.

      You may configure your computer to refuse cookies from this, or any other website, but certain areas of our site require the use of cookies to operate and will not function properly without them.

      Cookie use

      Southern Water website
      Investors website
      Careers website

      Your browser may copy other files, such as images, from this and other sites and store them on your computer so that pages load quicker after your first visit.

      Please note that other websites linked on this site might make use of their own cookies, over which we do not have control.
  14. YouTube cookies 
    • We embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

      This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

      For more information visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.
  15. Careers online recruitment section 
    • We will only use the information you provide in connection with your job application and will not disclose your information or use it for any other purpose.

      All the information we collect is stored securely on a centralised recruitment database.

      The processing and administration of any job application may be undertaken in a country outside the European Economic Area.

      The information will be stored securely for up to 12 months after your last visit.
  16. Online payments 
    • We use third party specialists to process payments made via our websites.

      These include Santander Bill Pay and WorldPay.

      Using these online services will necessitate transfer or interaction through their website via content provided by them.
  17. Does Southern Water share personal data with anyone else? 
    • The information you provide us, or that we hold about you, may be used by our staff and other agents, such as specialist-contracted data processors, to help manage our service to you.

      Unless you have notified us of an objection, we may also provide you information on water-related goods or services that we believe may be of benefit.

      To help prevent and detect fraud, or for debt recovery purposes, we may need to exchange details with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

      For billing purposes, we may exchange information with the company that supplies your drinking water or is responsible for removing your wastewater, where this is not Southern Water, in order that our and their records are as up to date as possible.

      We may also provide information when under a duty to do so, perhaps by a Court order or statutory obligation, or in response to legitimate requests for the purpose of the prevention or detection of crime or  the apprehension and prosecution of offenders.
  18. Does Southern Water record telephone calls? 
    • If you contact us by telephone, your call may be recorded for training and service-related purposes. Some out-bound calls, from us to you, may also be recorded.
  19. Does Southern Water monitor email communications? 
    • To protect our staff and systems we may monitor email communications and may restrict delivery under certain circumstances.
  20. Making automated decisions 
    • Some processing may be automated. Such processing may occur in limited circumstances when setting up or managing your account with us.
  21. Surveys and competitions 
    • We occasionally collect information for surveys, or competitions. Participation in such activities is voluntary and individuals therefore have a choice whether or not to provide their information.

      How your data may be used will be in accordance with this Statement or as explained at the time of collection.
  22. Where might my information be transferred? 
    • We may use your information, or provide it to contracted suppliers who work on our behalf, both within the UK and abroad.

      We will only transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area where our notification to the Information Commissioner and/or the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, specifically allows it.

      If such transfer occurs, we will put in place appropriate measures to safeguard the data.
  23. Enhanced security of data transmission 
    • We recognise the concerns that some people have about sending personal information using the Internet and operate enhanced security measures.

      When you visit certain areas of our web site you may be notified, by a ‘security alert notification’, that you are about to view pages over a secure connection.

      Any information you exchange within these areas cannot be viewed by anyone else on the Internet. The transfer of personal information is completed using secure servers.

      For your peace of mind, your Web browser may display a padlock, or other, symbol to indicate the site is secure. Clicking the symbol will confirm the level of security provided.
  24. Debt recovery 
    • The Water Industry Act 1991 provides water companies with the statutory power to charge for services provided to occupiers of connected properties (sections 142-144) and to recover monies owed.

      If you are the occupier of a property and in receipt of our services and do not pay our bills in accordance with our payment terms we will notify you of our intention to file a default against your name with a credit reference agency (in the absence of you making prompt payment).

      We may also make periodic searches of our own records, via credit reference agency, or other sources, to manage your account with us, including whether to review your existing payment terms or recover monies due to us.

      If you have used our services, vacate the premises and do not make full payment of any outstanding balances, we may trace your whereabouts to your new address. In the absence of a forwarding address, you may only find out about a default entered against you when you seek credit in the future.

  25. Credit reference agencies 
    • We may share your personal information with Credit Reference (CRA) and Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPA) in order to verify your identity for the purposes of fraud prevention and to assist us in managing your account and providing services to you appropriately – for example, if you do not pay your bill and we need to trace or otherwise contact you.
       
 
 
 
  Close box